Press Release eXplore dance festival #8 Programme

We are delighted to announce the 8th edition of eXplore dance festival – Bucharest International Contemporary Dance and Performance Festival, the most important event for contemporary dance and performance in Romania. The festival will take place between September 28 – November 9, at WASP – Working Art Space and Production.

eXchange is the focus of this year’s eXplore dance festival artistic selection. Encouraging choreographic research, supporting the younger generation of dancers and choreographers and the diversity of contemporary forms of dance and performance, increasing visibility among the wide audience, this year’s programme focuses on future generations.

eXplore dance festival 2013 will unfold around 3 essential points: international cooperation, continuous education, the development of a new platform for production and distribution in contemporary dance and performance and will include: presentations, performances, installations, films, workshops, coaching projects, artist talks, conferences and lectures.

The special guest of the edition is the well-known German choreographer Raimund Hoghe, Pina Bausch’s dramaturge, much acclaimed on the international stages through his unique personality. “Pas de deux”, one of his most recent creations, will be presented on November 9 at WASP – Working Art Space and Production.

eXplore dance festival #8 programme:

 

PERFORMANCES

28.09 | 10:00 | WASP | We are the monsters, Colette Sadler (UK/DE)

29.09 | 20:00 | WASP | I non I, Colette Sadler (UK/DE)

05.10 | 20:00 | WASP | Melodrama, Eszter Salamon (HU/DE)

06.10 | 20:00 | WASP | Rechts Radikal, Christoph Winkler (DE)

12.10 | 19:00 | WASP | Coaching project – public presentation, Sergiu Matis (RO/DE) & Mila Pavicevic (HR)

12.10 | 20:00 | WASP | Regarding Yesterday, Adva Zakai (IS/BE)

13.10 | 12:00 – 00:00 | WASP | Hematopoesis – 12-hour movement marathon, Madalina Dan (RO)

13.10 | 20:00 | WASP | Victory Day, Willy Prager (BG)

18.10 | 20:00 | WASP | sounding bodies | moving voices – public presentation, Alessio Castellaci (DE/IT)

30.10 | 20:00 | WASP | Keep it real, Sergiu Matis (RO/DE)

31.10 | 20:00 | WASP | Crimson Sketches, Casandra Stelea (RO/UK)

01.11 | 20:00 | WASP | Other’s moments, Casandra Stelea (RO/UK)

01.11 | 21:00 | WASP | Body of Grace, Valentina de Piante (RO/IT)

02.11 | 20:00 | WASP | Strip-tease, Alice Pons (FR) & Jean-Lorin Sterian (RO)

09.11 | 20:00 | WASP | Pas de deux, Raimund Hoghe (DE) 

 

WORKSHOP, MASTER CLASSES, LECTURES

21.09 – 25.09 | WASP | Workshop Critical Endeavour, Angela Vadori (AT)

28.09 | WASP | Contemporary dance for children Workshop, Colette Sadler (UK/DE)

06.10 | WASP | Master Class, Eszter Salamon (HU/DE)

07.10 | WASP | Master Class, Christoph Winkler (DE)

12.10 – 15.10 | WASP | Dramaturgy Workshop, Mila Pavicevic (HR)

14.10 – 18.10 | WASP | Coaching project sounding bodies | moving voices, Alessio Castellaci (DE)

30.10 – 11.11 | WASP | Dance and video, Marieke Helmus (NL)

07.10 – 12.10  & 27.10 – 3.11 | WASP | Coaching project, Sergiu Matis (RO/DE)

07.10. – 17.10 | WASP | Coaching project, Madalina Dan (RO)

07.11 | WASP | Lecture conference, Raimund Hoghe (DE)

 

Meet the Next Generation – a programme for supporting and promoting the younger generation of choreographers and performers – with a special focus on East-European artists, will continue this year with coachings and choreographic research and production activities.

The programme will include the following modules:

Module 1 | 7.10 – 20.10 (creation and dramaturgy techniques)
Module 2 | 21.10 – 30.10 (choreographic composition, improvisation)
Module 3 | 31.10 – 10.11 (video-dance)

 

Mentors: Madalina Dan (RO), Alessio Castellaci (DE/IT), Sergiu Matis (RO/DE) & Mila Pavicevic (HR), Marieke Helmus (NL)

 

Special events in the frame of eXplore dance festival:

 

Film screenings celebrating the centenary “Sacre du printemps” | Stravinsky – Pina Bausch (“Sacre du Printemps” and “Café Muller”), Raimund Hoghe (“Sacre du printemps”).

Cotemporary dance shorts, in partnership with Cinedans – Dance on Screen Festival (Amsterdam).

The Romanian Contemporary Dance and Performance Platform will take place between October 30 – November 3, and will include, among others: Valentina de Piante, Casandra Stelea, Jean-Lorin Sterian, Sergiu Matis, Andreea Belu, Robert Balan

 

 

With the support of the Culture Programme of the European Union

Partners: Bucharest City Hall – Sector 1, Goethe Institut, The Austrian Cultural Forum, the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, UNATC “I.L. Caragiale”, Cinedans – Dance on Screen Festival

A cultural project funded by the Administration of the National Cultural Fund

 

 

 

*This project has been funded with support from the European Commission. This communication reflects the views only of the author, and the Commission cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.

 

CONTACT:

WASP: Ion Minulescu 67 – 93, Flaros Factory, building E, 2nd floor

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/exploredancefestival

Info and ticket booking: office@exploredancefestival.ro

Workshops, master-classes & Meet the Next Generation: workshops@exploredancefestival.ro